Jojoba, the slow growing plant of the desert

 

FUNCTIONS: MOISTURIZING, ANTI-AGING, ANTI-ACNE

The Jojoba oil is extracted of the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis, a slow growing plant which is native from the Southwestern North America (Arizona and California). This 3 meters plant is very difficult to cultivate and the extract are mainly used for small-scale applications.

Native Americans were the first to use Jojoba for their skin and hair. People from the Sonoran Desert used it to treat their burns and rehydrate their skin and hair.

Jojoba oil is perfect to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other powder or essential oils, but you can also use it on its own, raw.

Jojoba tree

Jojoba tree

INTRODUCTION

Jojoba trees grow in the desert climates where most of the living things die. This plant developed many healing properties (Vitamins E, B, C, copper, Zinc, anti-oxydants..) for the skin and hair and is a must have for any beauty routine.

TYPE OF SKIN / HAIR

  • For the skin: Jojoba oil has many effects on your skin. First it is a strong antibacterial and anti-oxydant. It contains natural Vitamin E that help your skin to fight stress and exposure to pollution and other toxins.

    Jojoba oil is also a strong ally against acne. Indeed, the strong hydratation power of this oil sends a signal to your skin that you do not need additional sebum production.

    For the hair: Jojoba is also rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish in depth your hair. Vitamin C, B, E, copper and zinc are the perfect recipe to moisturize your hair. Thanks to this composition, Jojoba oil prevents dryness that leads to hair loss.

HOW TO USE IT 

For the skin: There is 2 ways to use Jojoba oil. You can apply directly the oil on your skin or hair or you can create recipe and mix with others extracts. If you use it raw, you can apply it on cracked lips or on your face before going to bed as a strong anti-aging serum.  

You can also safely use Jojoba oil around your eye area so you can use it as a clean and natural makeup remover.

For the hair: you can apply Jojoba oil raw to hair above the scalp and spread down. At ROWSE, we recommend to apply for 15 minutes and then rinse your hair. You can also apply few drops directly on your scalp for a boost of hydration


The views expressed in this article intend to highlight alternative studies and induce conversation. They are the views of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of ROWSE, and are for informational purposes only, even if and to the extent that this article features the advice of physicians and medical practitioners. This article is not, nor is it intended to be, a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment, and should never be relied upon for specific medical advice.